JUNIORMETRICS

Iron Bear Resources LtdI

IBR·US$0.015 (AUD 0.022)·US$16.9M cap
OtherIron Bear Magnetite Project (100%), Labrador Trough, near Schefferville, Canada Map

Iron Bear Resources Ltd (ASX: IBR, formerly Cyclone Metals) is advancing its 100%-owned Iron Bear magnetite project in the Labrador Trough, on the Newfoundland & Labrador / Quebec border near Schefferville -- the same iron-ore belt hosting Tata Steel, Champion Iron and Rio Tinto/Iron Ore Company of Canada operations. In 2024 Vale committed up to US$138 million in a two-phase development agreement: Phase 1 (US$18 million) funded drilling and studies, with Phase 2 (up to US$120 million more) able to earn Vale up to 75% equity had it proceeded. On 15 Sep 2026 Iron Bear confirmed Vale will not proceed to Phase 2 -- Vale earned zero equity, and Iron Bear retains a clean, undiluted 100% interest, having deployed the full US$18 million of Vale's Phase 1 funding to de-risk the project without shareholder dilution. On 29 July 2026 the company released its maiden Pre-Feasibility Study together with a maiden Probable-only Ore Reserve of 3.3 billion tonnes at 29.1% total iron / 19.8% magnetic iron, a post-tax NPV8 of US$9.0 billion, post-tax IRR of 15.2%, pre-production capex of US$4.25 billion (life-of-mine capex US$11.2 billion across three build-out stages), a 44-year mine life at 23 Mtpa (steady-state ~24.9 Mtpa concentrate: 4.5 Mtpa blast-furnace concentrate at 69.1% Fe + 18.4 Mtpa direct-reduction pellets at 71% Fe), powered by low-cost renewable hydropower. The PFS was prepared by Hatch Ltd, Snowden Optiro, IDOM Consulting and Fortin Pipelines Pty Ltd, with TME Mine Consulting Pty Ltd responsible for the Ore Reserve estimate; the initial 3.3 Bt reserve uses less than a quarter of the project's 13.6 Bt total Mineral Resource at ~30% Fe. The gap between NPV and market value is extreme (a US$9.0B NPV against a roughly US$20M market cap), typical of a pre-capex-decision iron-ore megaproject that the market heavily discounts for financing and execution risk.

Notable vs. Peers

  • Financials score of 9.7/10 is stronger than the peer average of 4.9/10.
  • Trading within 3% of its 52-week low — weak recent price momentum.

Lifecycle Milestones

Grassroots
Resource Def.
PEA
PFSCurrent
Feasibility
Permitting
Construction
Production
Prior Ownership & Infrastructure
Road Access1 of 4 checked, 1 in place

Not yet determined: mill, tailings facility, grid power.

6/10
Weak track recordStrong track record
6/10 vs.
9.7/10
Thin runwayWell-capitalized
9.7/10 vs.
How this is calculated
Not scored (no size scale for iron ore)
1,327,500,000 t Fe on file
Weaker depositStronger deposit
How this is calculated
7.2/10
Harder place to buildEasier place to build
7.2/10 vs.
What goes into it
  • Jurisdiction (40%)9/10

    The Iron Bear magnetite project is in the Labrador Trough on the Newfoundland and Labrador-Quebec border, a Tier-1 Canadian mining jurisdiction.

  • Infrastructure (40%)6.4/10

    Confirmed road access at Iron Bear Magnetite Project, Labrador Trough, Newfoundland and Labrador / Quebec Border, Canada; existing mill, grid power, and tailings facility not yet researched, counted at a neutral 5/10 until established.

  • Nearby producing mine (20%)Not yet researched

    No project coordinates on file yet, so distance to a producing mine can't be measured.

7/10
Weaker profileStronger profile
7/10 vs.
Price Chart
$0.046$0.038$0.034$0.048$0.016SepDecAprJulOct
Sep 19, 2025 – Oct 15, 2026
Stage changeNews
$0.015
+9.7%from low-73.9%from high
$0.014$0.058
$16.9M
Far belowFar above
$16.9M vs. $16.2M peer median
Price (USD - Local)
US$0.015 (AUD 0.022)
Cash Position (USD)
$9.8M
Far belowFar above
$9.8M vs. $1.7M peer median
Debt (USD)
Far aboveFar below
$0 vs. $0 peer median
$7.1M
Far belowFar above
$7.1M vs. $12.9M peer median
1.1B
Far aboveFar below
1.1B vs. 232M peer median
Jurisdiction
Canada
1,327,500,000 t Fe
Feeds Deposit Quality score
Indicated1,327,500,000 t Fe
Far belowFar above
1.3B t vs. 8.5M t peer median
$0.005/t
Far aboveFar below
$0.005/t vs. $2.26/t peer median
44 yrs2026 study
Far belowFar above
44 yrs vs. 17 yrs peer median
All-In Sustaining Cost
@8%$9B2026 study
Far belowFar above
$9B vs. $527.5M peer median
0.00x2026 study
Far aboveFar below
0.00x vs. 0.09x peer median
0.00x2026 study
Far aboveFar below
0.00x vs. 0.08x peer median
$4.3B2026 study
Far aboveFar below
$4.3B vs. $462M peer median
2.1xClears Durrett's 2:1 bar2026 study
Far belowFar above
2.1x vs. 1.8x peer median
15%Below Durrett's 25% developer bar2026 study
Far belowFar above
15% vs. 30% peer median
-$1.7M
Far belowFar above
-$1.7M vs. -$3M peer median
-$0.002
Far belowFar above
-$0.002 vs. -$0.011 peer median

Acquisition Susceptibility

How this is calculated
7.2/10
Unlikely bolt-onFits the takeout profile

A relative ranking of how closely this company matches the profile of juniors that have actually been acquired — not a probability, and not a reason to buy. Acquisitions are rare: only a few dozen significant deals happen a year across a universe of thousands of juniors, so even a high score here describes a long shot. The strongest signal in the research, a producer that already owns part of the company, is scored from its disclosed strategic shareholders. A producer that is a joint-venture or earn-in partner on the project, rather than a shareholder, isn't captured yet.

How this score is built

  • Disclosed pending deal
    Sub-score: Not scored

    No pending acquisition or merger disclosed (checked)

    Not scored: having no deal in flight isn't held against a company.

    Weight 26.25%
  • Producer's strategic stake
    Sub-score: Not scored

    No producer holds a disclosed stake on file (holder register researched) See holders

    Not scored: most juniors that do get bought had no prior toehold, so a missing stake says little either way.

    Weight 25%
  • Distance to a producing mine
    Sub-score: Not yet researched

    Distance not yet researched: no project coordinates on file

    Distance can't be measured without coordinates, so excluded rather than counted as far.

    Weight 22.5%
  • Lifecycle stage
    Sub-score:
    8/10

    Stage: Pre-Feasibility Study

    Feasibility and permitting score 10, where deals cluster, and production 5.5; earlier stages score less, down to 1 at grassroots.

    Weight 15% · 57% here
  • Jurisdiction
    Sub-score:
    9/10

    Canada: jurisdiction score 9/10

    Our jurisdiction score, used as is: higher means lower political and permitting risk.

    Weight 6.75% · 26% here
  • Commodity
    Sub-score:
    2/10

    Primary commodity: Other

    Gold 10, copper 8, silver 5, nickel and uranium 4, others 2: most majors' deals are for gold.

    Weight 4.5% · 17% here

Weight is each input's share of the full score. “Here” is its share of this company's score: inputs that aren't scored are left out and the rest re-weighted, never counted as zero.

Overall Score Trend
-26.3% since 2026-09-19 · -26.3% from peak

Your Rankings

Community Sentiment
—SELLINGBUYING
CategoryCommunityYour Ranking
Overall— (0) 
Management— (0) 
Financials— (0) 
Jurisdiction— (0) 
Project Quality— (0) 

Management Team

Non-Executive Chairman of Sierra Nevada Gold Inc.; also Non-Executive Chairman of Iron Bear Resources Ltd and Artemis Resources Ltd. Former Chairman of DeGrey Mining, which discovered the Hemi Gold deposit and was taken over by Northern Star Resources for roughly $5 billion in 2025. 35 years' experience in capital markets and resource-company leadership. Holds a BSc and MBA from the University of Western Australia.

MD and CEO of Iron Bear Resources Ltd, appointed Dec 2025. Over 25 years of leadership experience in the iron ore and steel industries, including GM Corporate Strategy at ArcelorMittal, GM Business Development at Rio Tinto Iron Ore, and Director Australasia at Hatch. Founded Trans-Tasman Resources Ltd; worked with McKinsey & Company. MBA, HEC Paris.

Deputy Chairman of Iron Bear Resources Ltd. Over 30 years of experience at partner and board level with major accounting firms; chartered accountant, lead partner of Deloitte growth solutions. Currently Executive Director of Indian Ocean Consulting Group and chairman of EV Resources Limited and Magnum Mining & Exploration Limited.

Non-Executive Director of Iron Bear Resources Ltd. MBA-qualified geologist and Fellow of the Australasian Institute of Mining & Metallurgy. Previously CEO of Oceana Lithium Limited and held roles at VALE S.A., Hatch and SRK Consulting. Currently Director of Corporate Development at St George Mining Limited.

Non-Executive Director of Iron Bear Resources Ltd. Experienced corporate lawyer with over 20 years in corporate affairs, advising ASX-listed and private companies on capital raising, M&A. Bachelor of Commerce and Graduate Diploma of Applied Finance and Investments. Chairman of Murlpirrmarra Connection Limited and non-executive director of multiple companies.

Company Secretary of Javelin Minerals Limited (ASX: JAV); also Joint Company Secretary of Iron Bear Resources Ltd. Founder and Director of Eleven Corporate; prior forensic accountant at RSM; compliance role at Mining Corporate.

Joint Company Secretary of Iron Bear Resources Ltd. Chartered Accountant with extensive experience consulting to ASX-listed companies; serves as Company Secretary for several other ASX-listed companies. Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting).

Insiders, Investors & Smart Money

Notable shareholders and insiders whose involvement is worth knowing about, plus what we're seeing from institutional/large-investor activity.

Smart money

No smart-money tracking (institutional/large-investor activity) for this miner yet — this is a planned feature, not live data.

No notable insiders tracked for this miner yet.

Reports, Presentations & Documents

Technical Report Takeaways

Iron Bear Resources, formerly Cyclone Metals, owns 100% of the Iron Bear magnetite project in the Labrador Trough on the Newfoundland and Labrador-Quebec border near Schefferville. Its maiden pre-feasibility study, released on 29 July 2026, declared a probable-only ore reserve of 3.3 billion tonnes at 29.1% iron and gives a post-tax NPV (8%) of US$9.0 billion, a post-tax IRR of 15.2%, pre-production capital of US$4.25 billion and a 44-year mine life at 23 Mtpa, powered by hydroelectricity. The reserve uses less than a quarter of the project's 13.6 Bt total resource, whose indicated portion is 4.5 Bt at 29.5% iron, containing 1,327,500,000 t of iron. Vale funded the US$18 million first phase of a 2024 development agreement but confirmed on 15 September 2026 that it would not proceed to the second phase, so it earned no interest in the project.