Ariana Resources plc
Ariana Resources is advancing the Dokwe gold project in Zimbabwe (100% owned via Canister Resources (Pvt) Ltd, subject to a 0.5% private NSR) toward development, alongside a retained 9.9% equity stake in Zenit Madencilik, the Turkish joint-venture vehicle that owns the producing Tavşan gold-silver mine and the development-stage Salinbas project. Ariana sold down its Zenit interest through 2026 (13.6% to Özaltin on 18 May 2026, then its remaining Kiziltepe Sector-specific stake to Proccea around 29 Jul 2026) -- Kiziltepe is no longer part of Ariana's portfolio; the 9.9% Zenit stake is what remains of its Turkey position.
Notable vs. Peers
- Jurisdiction risk score of 4/10 is meaningfully riskier than the peer average of 7.8/10.
Lifecycle Milestones
Construction Milestones
5 of 5 reached- Reached — date not disclosed · Forestry-land-access permits and "Strategic Investment" status for the Kiziltepe Gold Mine were confirmed by June 8, 2015 (a land-access permit application submitted April 2014 was still pending as of a March 30, 2015 update). Exact day of the underlying permit grant not disclosed; best approximate is mid-2015, ahead of the September 2015 construction start below. · Source
- Reached — date not disclosed · No discrete FID/board-approval release was found; the closest equivalent is Ariana's Definitive Feasibility Study for Kiziltepe (~21,000 oz/yr Au-eq, 8-year mine life, US$31.1m initial capex), publicly released and described by the company as a "watershed" study in June 2013. Exact day not independently re-confirmed (source access restricted). · Source
- Sep 2015 · Ariana announced mine construction had commenced at the Kiziltepe Sector -- forestry-land clearing underway, mining contractor assigned, site works expected to start October 2015. · Source
- Reached — date not disclosed · Kiziltepe delivered its first gold-silver pour in March 2017 (exact day not disclosed), per Ariana's own half-year report; pilot/commissioning production through end-June 2017 totaled 1,929 oz Au / 14,519 oz Ag. Commercial production was declared separately in July 2017. Construction had originally targeted completion by mid-December 2016 per a Nov 29, 2016 construction update, pending TSF approval and an Operations Permit. · Source
- Reached — date not disclosed · Genuinely reached, but note the geography: Ariana Resources' only producing assets are in Turkiye, not Zimbabwe. Its Kiziltepe mine (via the Zenit Madencilik JV) began commercial production in July 2017 (month-level precision only, no exact day disclosed, so achievedDate is left null); its newer Tavsan mine completed ramp-up in July 2026, while Ariana is simultaneously divesting its remaining Kiziltepe legal interest to Proccea Construction. The Zimbabwe asset (Dokwe Gold Project, this Miner record's country field) is a feasibility/development-stage project and is explicitly NOT in production -- Miner.country appears to be a separate, pre-existing data-quality issue (should likely read Turkiye for this company's actual production geography) flagged for follow-up, not corrected in this milestone-only fix. This row was missing entirely prior to 2026-08-21 -- a genuine data gap, not a stage error; Miner.stage was already correctly PRODUCTION. [Task #568 addendum, 2026-08-24 -- original note above preserved verbatim, nothing removed] Two statements in the note above are now superseded. (1) 'Miner.stage was already correctly PRODUCTION' -- stage was moved to PFS by Task #568 after review. Ariana's Turkish position is a 9.9% EQUITY SHAREHOLDING in Zenit Madencilik, not a participating interest in the Tavsan mine, and Ariana's own RNS confirms Tavsan profits 'are retained within Zenit going forward' -- no attributable production, revenue or dividend reaches Ariana, so it does not clear the Task #516 PRODUCTION standard. Stage now anchors to Dokwe's 26 May 2026 revised PFS. (2) The suggestion that Miner.country 'should likely read Turkiye' was considered and DECLINED -- country=Zimbabwe is correct and was re-confirmed with its own citation; see MetricSource(country). THIS MILESTONE ROW ITSELF REMAINS VALID AND IS DELIBERATELY RETAINED: Kiziltepe's July 2017 commercial production and Tavsan's July 2026 ramp-up are real, correctly-sourced historical events. They simply no longer gate Miner.stage. · Source
Milestones are recorded only from a company's own dated disclosure. A milestone with no date shown is one we can confirm was reached but for which no date was disclosed — we don't estimate one. "Not yet reached" means exactly that, not that a date is missing. An "Expected" line likewise only ever reflects the company's own guidance (e.g. a study or permit decision targeted for a stated quarter) — most not-yet-reached milestones have none, and that absence means no such guidance has been disclosed, not that one is overdue.
Combined view across 2 projects. Figures below are only combined where the underlying basis genuinely matches -- see the notes under each.
A relative ranking of how closely this company matches the profile of juniors that have actually been acquired — not a probability, and not a reason to buy. Acquisitions are rare: only a few dozen significant deals happen a year across a universe of thousands of juniors, so even a high score here describes a long shot. The strongest signal the underlying research identifies — whether a major already holds a JV, earn-in, or 5–19.9% strategic stake — isn't tracked yet and is absent from this score.
P/NAV of 0.09x sits in the 0th percentile among 23 pfs-stage gold peers -- and its jurisdiction score of 4/10 is low enough to plausibly explain much of that discount: a known, identifiable risk the market may be pricing correctly today. This is the headline Risk/Reward Asymmetry pattern this screen looks for -- a real, specific risk (e.g. a permitting dispute or comparable jurisdiction issue) that, if it resolves favorably, could re-rate the stock sharply. A mechanical screen only: this does not by itself confirm there IS a resolvable catalyst, or that it resolves favorably -- see this company's own profile page for any completed, cited research (Task #530) into that real "why," where one exists yet.
[Task #530, 2026-08-22] On 29 Jul 2026 Ariana sold its remaining 9.9% Kiziltepe Sector interest in Zenit Madencilik (the JV vehicle that owns Turkey's producing Tavsan mine) to partner Proccea Construction for US$3.7M cash plus US$0.8M of debt repayment -- monetizing its last direct stake in a Tier-1-adjacent, cash-generative Turkish asset. Stated purpose (company's own words): non-dilutive funding for the DFS on the 1.6Moz Dokwe gold project in Zimbabwe, now Ariana's flagship. This leaves Ariana a single-asset story in a jurisdiction most of this DB's peer group scores far worse than Turkey (jurisdictionRiskScore 4/10) -- Zimbabwe carries real, still-live currency instability (a new "ZiG" currency introduced in 2024) and financing-partner risk that makes raising the larger capital a mine BUILD requires (not just a DFS) genuinely harder than in a Tier-1 jurisdiction, even though the 2000s-2010s indigenization-ownership law was repealed for mining in 2018. Real optionality: Dokwe is described by the company as Zimbabwe's largest undeveloped gold project, so a successful, funded build against a $740M NPV would be a large re-rate from the current $65.4M market cap.
A relative screen, not a probability and not a reason to buy. This flags companies trading unusually cheap vs. peers of the same lifecycle stage and commodity, for a real, identifiable reason (a jurisdiction risk, a specific dispute, an incident, a financing gap) that may or may not ever resolve favorably. "Unexplained" candidates carry no identified driver at all -- a more speculative bucket than a named catalyst.
Your Rankings
Management Team
Holds a BSc (Hons, first-class) in Geology from the University of Southampton, an MSc in Mineral Exploration from the Royal School of Mines, Imperial College, and a PhD from the University of Western Australia. Began his career in Zimbabwe working for Independence Gold, a Lonmin subsidiary, at the How and Shamva gold mines. Now Managing Director of Ariana Resources and an Adjunct Research Fellow at UWA's School of Earth Sciences, with 22+ years of experience credited with discovering over 4 million ounces of gold in Eastern Europe and Turkey.
Founded Gallery Gold Ltd, developer of the Galane gold mine in Botswana, and served as its Executive Chairman. 35+ years in restructuring, development, and capital raising for public resource companies across Africa and Europe. Appointed Deputy Chairman of Ariana Resources in June 2025, becoming Non-Executive Chairman in April 2026.
Insiders, Investors & Smart Money
Notable shareholders and insiders whose involvement is worth knowing about, plus what we're seeing from institutional/large-investor activity.
Ariana's own AIM disclosure, dated 4 August 2026, shows Hong Kong Xinhai Mining Services holding 11.15% and Newmont on the register at 2.79%. The rest of the top of the register is not really a verdict on the company: an ASX control account at 18.68% and three UK retail-platform and custody nominee lines — Hargreaves Lansdown 9.32%, Interactive Investor 8.44% and Barclays Direct Investing 5.70% — represent thousands of separate retail decisions rather than one informed one. Directors and related parties hold 19.12%, with Nick Graham alone at 13.33%.
No notable insiders tracked for this miner yet.
Reports, Presentations & Documents
Dokwe Gold Project (Zimbabwe) Ore Reserve, per the revised PFS, 26 May 2026: 1,135,200 oz gold, Proved + Probable. The wider Mineral Resource is larger at 1,598,000 oz (Dokwe North + Central) -- Reserve is used here as the more decisive figure underpinning the NPV/IRR/mine-life economics below. Zimbabwe's largest undeveloped gold project.